Abstracts of
Marriages, Births & Deaths
From Early Newspapers
Tulsa, Indian Territory

Abstracted by: Priscilla Arnold

A-H

Dividing Line

This index is compiled from data found in the early Tulsa County Oklahoma newspapers. Although vastly incomplete it is an excellent source of birth, marriage and death data when court documents are unavailable or unknown. Since Oklahoma did not become a state until 1907 these earlier dates are particularly useful.

In this index is included all references to these vital events not just announcements. Newsworthy events which name a birth death or marriage are also included.

To order a copy of the event from the Newspaper - contact the Tulsa County Central Library

Included in Index below:
....The Tulsa Democrat [weekly]- roll 1 - Jan 1900-Jan 1903
....The Tulsa Democrat [weekly] -roll 2 - Jan 23 1903-Sep 16 1904
....The Daily Democrat [daily ] - roll 1 - Sep 27 1904 -

In the Table below:
....Evt=Event; D=Death; B=Birth; M=Marriage; ML=Marriage License
....Pub=Publication TD=Tulsa Weekly Democrat; DD=Daily Democrat
....(SS) Supplement

Dividing Line

Surname

Given Names / Information

Evt

Pub Date

Pub

Pg

Abbott

John (wife & 2 children)

D

Apr 29 1904

TD

11

Adkins

William

D

Mar 18 1904

TD

3

Adler

daughter of R.C.

B

Aug 14 1903

TD

10

Allen

J.A.

D

Apr 22 1904

TD

12

Amarine / Gregory

A. C. & Loula

M

Jun 20 1902

TD

8

Amerine / Keller

Will & Effie

M

Oct 11 1901

TD

8

Anderson / Sawyer

Wm. E. & Asenith

M

Jan ? 1904

TD

?

Antle

Bernice

D

June 19 1903

TD

3

Antle

baby (son of Mr/Mrs Arthur)

B/D

Jan 26 1900

TD

2

Autle

dau. of Mr./Mrs. Arthur

B

Sep 12 1902

TD

1

Baber

Marie

D

Jul 12 1901

TD

8

Baily

daughter of Earl D.

B

Jul 24 1903

TD

5

Baker / Rea

Martha Elizabeth & Frank Allen

M

Oct 28 1904

DD

8

Barnes / Foreman

Lige & Lizzie

M

Mar 8 1901

TD

3

Barnett / Trueblood

Charles N. & Margaret

M

Jun 22 1900

TD

8

Barton

L.T.

D

Apr 8 1904

TD

8

Baty

baby of Mr. & Mrs.

D

Oct 3 1902

TD

8

Baulton

O.C.

D

Dec 11 1903

TD

7

Baysinger

Ellis

D

Apr 27 1900

TD

6

Baysinger

Thos.

D

Oct 10 1902

TD

8

Baze

son of Mr. & Mrs. W.P.

B

Nov 13 1903

TD

SS

Bean

son of J.H.

B

Feb 13 1903

TD

6

Beard / Stamper

Mel & Katie

M

Mar 25 1904

TD

8

Belvin

13-year old son of John

D

Jun 24 1904

TD

4

Bickell

Mrs. William J.

D

Jul 20 1900

TD

3

Bitting

Lucy

D

Apr 29 1904

TD

11

Black

J. S.

D

Sep 26 1902

TD

8

Blair

James

D

Apr 22 1904

TD

8

Blankenship

Ira

D

Jul 29 1904

TD

10

Bohn / Farr

Fred & Effie

M

Aug 22 1902

TD

8

Boles

Ida

D

Apr 1 1904

TD

3

Bonnicastle / Penn

Arthur & Angelia

M

Nov 6 1903

TD

4

Boone / Berryhill

William J. & Hallie

M

Jun 8 1900

TD

8

Bosley

Chas.

D

Nov 19 1904

DD

1

Bosley

Charles

D

Nov 21 1904

DD

5

Boulton

David

D

Jul 5 1901

TD

7

Boulton

Walter

D

Jul 5 1901

TD

7

Boyd

Mrs. J. H.

D

Feb 22 1901

TD

8

Boyd / Hoover

N. D. & Ida

M

Aug 23 1901

TD

4

Bradshaw / Hall

Elmer & Lena

M

Nov 13 1903

TD

1

Brady

daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Clarence

B

Jan 16 1903

TD

7

Bramhill

Mary Elizabeth

D

Apr 1 1904

TD

9

Brannon

Mathew

D

Jan 19 1905

DD

1

Bratcher

Ernest

D

Mar 18 1904

TD

3

Bray

James

D

Feb 13 1903

TD

?

Broaddus

M. E. Jr.

D

Dec 12 1902

TD

3

Brook / Ray

W.M. & Lula

M L.

Feb 20 1903

TD

8

Brooker

child of Mr.

D

Apr 10 1903

TD

5

Brooks

John

D

Sep 26 1902

TD

6

Brooks

Clifford

D

Sep 26 1902

TD

6

Brooks

Willis

D

Sep 26 1902

TD

6

Brooks

Wm. J.

D

Jan 23 1903

TD

5

Brown

daughter of James W.

B

Sep 9 1904

TD

4

Brown

Col. E. H.

D

Dec 13 1901

TD

8

Brown

Frank

D

Nov 6 1903

TD

3

Brown

Mary

D

Nov 6 1903

TD

3

Brown / Brown

Phillip & Martha

M

Apr 10 1903

TD

9

Brown / White

James W. & Della

M

Oct 17 1902

TD

6

Buel / Solers

Frank & Marie

M

Dec 4 1903

TD

1

Burgess

Aunt Jane

D

Feb 8 1901

TD

8

Burgess

Bud

D

Mar 15 1901

TD

6

Burse

Maria

D

Mar 16 1900

TD

2

Burton

child of E.

D

Jan 6 1905

DD

5

Burton / Harris

John W. & Clara R.

M

Dec 29 1904

DD

1

Bynum

daughter of Mr. & Mrs. W. T.

B

Oct 10 1902

TD

6

Bynum / Hopkins

Arthur & Ida

M

Oct 5 1900

TD

8

Cantrall

Adline

D

Apr 10 1903

TD

7

Capps

Jas.

D

Sep 26 1902

TD

6

Carlin / Owens

E. & Ila

M

Jun 24 1904

TD

10

Carroll

John

D

Dec 21 1900

TD

8

Carter

Charles

D

Oct 3 1902

TD

7

Casey

infant of Mr. & Mrs. John

B

Aug 24(?) 1900

TD

(?)

Cavett

son of C. W.

B

Dec 5 1904

DD

5

Charles / Craig

Malda & C. N.

M

Apr 3 1903

TD

7

Childers

Samuel

D

Mar 1 1901

TD

7

Christian

Dora

D

Jun 28 1901

TD

6

Clark

Jack

D

Mar 25 1904

TD

5

Clark / Jones

H. A. & Jessie

M

Dec 9 1904

DD

1

Clayton

Monroe

D

Jun 22 1900

TD

5

Cline / Norman

Elisha B. & Cardine

M

Nov 21 1904

DD

8

Clinton

child of Mr. & Mrs. Lee

D

Feb 12 1904

TD

10

Cloud / Hernon

E. & Mary

M

Aug 14 1903

TD

12

Coebel

William

D

Jan 30 1903

TD

3

Collins / Christian

H. J. & Frances

M

Feb 14 1902

TD

1

Conway

baby of Mr. & Mrs. Conway

D

Jul 26 1901

TD

8

Coody

Joe

D

Sep 5 1902

TD

5

Cook

Bill

D

Feb 16 1900

TD

3

Cook

Jim

D

Mar 9 1900

TD

2

Cooper

Julia L.

D

Sep 16 1904

TD

4

Cooper / Reeves

Mr. John & Elza

M

Apr 18 1902

TD

8

Copenhaver

Chas

D

Dec 1 1904

DD

1

Corey

William

D

Jan 02(?) 1903

TD

1

Cox

Georgie

D

Sep 11 1903

TD

5

Cox

Lewis

D

Jul 19 1901

TD

8

Cox

Grandfather

D

Oct 10 1902

TD

6

Cox

Daniel

D

May 6 1904

TD

5

Crosby

Homer

D

Sep 16 1904

TD

6

Crowe

Jerry

D

Nov 28 1902

TD

3

Cuberry

Jonas

D

Mar 16 1900

TD

2

Cunningham / Gardner

Porter & Byna

M

Sep 16 1904

TD

10

Curbey

Mrs.

D

May 9 1902

TD

5

Curless

T.Y.

D

Aug 31 1900

TD

7

Cutler

Skiatook

B

Jan 18 1905

DD

4

Damaran

daughter of Dr. A. B.

B

Feb 27 1903

TD

7

Darland

Walter

D

Sep 11 1903

TD

3

Darland

Rev. W. L.

D

Apr 8 1904

TD

7

Daugherty / Denbo

T. J. & Laura

M

Jan 25 1901

TD

8

Daum / Wyrick

Elbert E. & Pearle

M

Feb 14 1902

TD

8

Davidson

Rev. Leonard P.

D

Sep 6 1901

TD

8

Davis

Bud

D

Sep 19 1902

TD

7

Davis / Mattock

Wm. & Mary

M

Sep 19 1902

TD

6

Dawes

Mrs. Henry L

D

May 3 1901

TD

2

De Vinn / Pruitt

Maurice & Etta

M

Oct 14 1904

DD

??

Dealey

Albert

D

Apr 29 1904

TD

11

Denny

son of Mr. & Mrs.

B

Oct 10 1902

TD

6

Derrick

R.L.

D

Apr 29 1904

TD

13

Dicke / Newton

H.F. & Maggie

M

Jul 31 1903

TD

4

Dickey

George

D

Jul 18 1902

TD

8

Dickson

eldest daughter of Mr.

D

Mar 6 1903

TD

6

Diggst

daughter of Henry & Mrs.

B

Dec 19 1902

TD

8

Dills

Nellie

D

Jan 26 1900

TD

6

Dodge

J. B.

D

Sep 11 1903

TD

8

Domer

E. L.

D

Jan 18 1905

DD

5

Douthitt

J. K.

D

Apr 29 1904

TD

13

Downes / Jorden

Joseph & Emma

M

Apr 10 1903

TD

9

Downey

son of Mr. & Mrs. R. B

B

Sep 25 1903

TD

3

Drew

Abe

D

May 6 1904

TD

5

Drew / Gray

Colbert & Elizabeth

M L

Mar 13 1903

TD

8

Drew / Thurman

Ernest & Alice

M

Dec 6 1901

TD

1

Drew / Wright

Legus C. & Lelia

M

Jan 8 1904

TD

10

Dukes

Judge

D

Sep 28 1900

TD

 

Eastman

Mrs. (mother of George)

D

Jun 17 1904

TD

10

Eaton

Mrs. John W.

D

Jan 25 1901

TD

1

Edmonds

son & dtr (twins) of Mr. & Mrs.

B

March 18 1904

TD

7

Edwards

William O.

D

Feb 12 1904

TD

5

Estes / Richards

George & Maud

M

Jan 16 1903

TD

7

Evans

Mrs. D. J.

D

Apr 8 1904

TD

9

Eveland / Hagaman

Adelbert R. & Lucinda

M L

Mar 13 1903

TD

8

Firey / Erwin

Henry & Jennie

M

Apr 22 1904

TD

13

Flake

Lieut. Campbelle W.

D

Feb 5 1904

TD

3

Fleet/Brown

Mr. & Alice

M

Sep 11 1903

TD

5

Fogg / Collins

Wm. Della

M

Sep 16 1904

TD

7

Folson

Sherriff Tandy

D

Mar 16 1900

TD

1

Foresman

daughter of Elmer

B

Sep 11 1903

TD

1

Foresman / Warren

Chas. & Lizzie

M

Nov 21 1904

DD

5

Fretling / Cline

Adam & Maud E.

M

Jun 5 1903

TD

8

Frick

C. D.

D

Aug 15 1902

TD

5

Fry

Mrs. Robert

D

Sep 11 1903

TD

4

Funk

Mrs A. E.

D

Jun 10 1904

TD

1

Funk/Gray

F. R. & Lulu

M

Dec 6 1901

TD

1

Galbreth

daughter of Herman & Mrs.

B

 

TD

8

Galloway / Rogers

N. L. & Ruth Ella

M

Apr 8 1904

TD

3

Gardiner / Armstead

G. H. & Mattie E.

M

Feb 26 1904

TD

10

Geronimo

--

D

Aug 10 1900

TD

4

Giffert / Jones

George W. & Nellie B.

M

Dec 23 1904

DD

2

Gillett

Mrs. Emma A

D

Dec 2 1904

DD

1

Gillis

Ed

D

Mar 12 1904

TD

1

Godwin / Trotter

Frank & Lillie

M

Mar 13 1903

TD

8

Gote

Geo.

D

Feb 5 1904

TD

3

Goumaz / Baxter

Charley & Ollie May

M

Oct 17 1902

TD

6

Goumaze

son of W. P.

B

Sep 9 1904

TD

4

Graves / Lake

Judge L. C. & Nellie

M

Jun 24 1904

TD

1

Gray

child of C. C.

D

Mar 18 1904

TD

7

Gray / Lancaster

Frank E. & Mary E.

M

Nov 20 1904

DD

5

Haffey

John

D

May 6 1904

TD

5

Hake

Mrs.

D

Jun 20 1902

TD

8

Hall

son of L. L.

D

Jun 13 1902

TD

8

Hall / Shipman

L. L. & Alice

M

Aug 2 1901

TD

8

Hall / Turner

Robert H. & Ora T.

M

Feb 22 1901

TD

8

Halloway

son of Mr. & Mrs. Chas.

B

Sep 25 1903

TD

8

Hamilton

C. H.

D

Oct 12 1900

TD

8

Hamilton / Campbell

C. B. & Nellie

M

Mar 29 1901

TD

6

Hanna

Senator Marcus A.

D

Feb 12 1904

TD

3

Hansel / Bogart

Fred & Fina

M

Jul 29 1904

TD

5

Hanson / Fessler

Lee & Grace

M

Sep 18 1903

TD

8

Hardey / Scruggs

Henry & Katherine

M

Sep 5 1902

TD

8

Harding / Howard

Geo. W. & Mary Inez

M

Apr 8 1904

TD

9

Hardy

son of Henry

B

Aug 14 1903

TD

10

Hare

Walter

D

Apr 1 1904

TD

5

Hargo

father of Louis

D

Oct 10 1902

TD

4

Harrison

John A.

D

Jun 15 1900

TD

4

Harry

Simon

D

Aug 21 1903

TD

8

Hart

son of Mr. & Mrs.

B

Oct 2 1903

TD

8

Hawkins

J. W.

D

Apr 22 1904

TD

10

Haygood

infant of Rev & Mrs A.S.J.

B/D

Jun 8 1900

TD

8

Henderson

(?)

D

Dec 18 1903

TD

11

Higgins

Thomas

D

Aug 21 1903

TD

8

Hiland

Grandpa

D

Apr 10 1903

TD

4

Histed / Feedback

James & Lizie

M

Dec 6 1901

TD

1

Hogan

W. B.

D

Nov 6 1903

TD

8

Hogan

Arthur

D

Mar 25 1904

TD

10

Holiday / Crooks

Prof. G. A. & Della

M

Aug 31 1900

TD

3

Holley / Wofford

Charles W. & Dora

M

Jun 14 1901

TD

1

Holmes

Elsie

D

Oct 31 1902

TD

1

Holt / Colton

James & Susie

M

Apr 4 1902

TD

5

Hope

Mrs. James

D

Aug 29 1902

TD

7

Hopkins/Unnamed

Robt. O. & ??

M

Sep 4 1903

TD

8

Horton

Wess

D

Mar 12 1904

TD

5

Howard / Lynch

Charley J. & Mrs.

M

May 31 1901

TD

3

Humphreys / Smiley

John & Hattie

M

Dec 26 1904

DD

1

Huonker / Hall

Chas. L. & Beulah C.

M

Apr 1 1904

TD

10

Huston

Everett C.

D

May 6 1904

TD

5

Dividing Line

I-P ... Q-Z ... Return Resources Index ... Tulsa Main Page

Contact: Linda Haas Davenport